Menu

Squadron History

                                                                                                                                                       

 

Past Commanding Officers of 180 Squadron

Flight Lieutenant Gordon Tyrrell Oct 1942 – Jan 1944

Flying Officer Richard McCleary Jan 1944-Set 1946

Squadron Leader Robert G. Dale, DSO, DFC Sep 1946-Oct 1953

Squadron Leader J.H. McGeough Oct 1953-Nov 1955

Flight Lieutenant F.L. Clarke Nov 1955-Sep1956

Squadron Leader L.J. Gilmore Sep 1956-Sep 1961

Squadron Leader James Montle Sep 1961-Feb 1966

Flight Lieutenant W. Van Atter Feb 1966-Sep 1967

Major B. Owen Sep 1967-Nov1973

Captain T. Marrett Nov 1973-Nov 1974

Major G. Bagley Nov 1974-Dec1977

Major R. Seyffert Dec 1977-Ot 1981

Major G. Lowes Oct 1981-Oct 1983

Major D. Gooch Oct 1983-Apr 1987

Captain B. Gillespie Apr 1987-Nov 1990

Major A. Fyfe Nov 1990-Oct 1995

Major S. Walsh Oct 1995-Oct 2000

Captain M. Lucas Oct 2000-Oct 2005

Captain C. Carfagnini Oct 2005-Oct 2010

Major A. Hanniford Oct 2010-Sep 2015

Major M. Singh Sep 2015- Feb 2019

Major M. Marsh Feb 2019 - Present

 

Past Squadron Warrant Officers

1955 W/O F. Nevin - 1956 W/O1 B.J. Owen - 1957 WO1 B Owen- 1958-59 W/O1 J. Murphy - 1959-60 W/O1 A.B. Triolaire -

1960-61 W/O1 K. Moody - 1961-62 WO1 J. Cody - 1962-63 W/O1 J.A. Jarvis - 1963-64  W/O1 S. Harper - 1964-65 W/O1 J. Glaysher 

1965-66 W/O1 J.M. Lachapelle - 1966-67 WO1 Harbridge - 1967-68 WO1 G. Bagley - 1968-69 W/O1 M. Lehman - 1969-70 W/O1 K.W. Lancey -

1970-71 W/O1 T. Givins - 1971-72 ? - 1972-73 W/O1 B.S. Champion - 1973-74 ? - 1974-75 F.S.A. C.H. Fraser 

1975-76 W.O.1. D.A. Carson - 1976-77 W.O.1 R. Kostecka - 1977-78 W.O.1 R. Zeidler - 1978-79 W.O.1 S. McLeod - 1979-80 W.O.1 G. MacGougan

1980-81 WO1 Milner WO1 Fyfe - 1981-82 WO1 Lehman W.O.1 D.E. Plaza - 1982-83 W.O.1 F.A. Miller - 1983-84 W.O.1 J. Voralek - 1984-85 W.O.1 D. Lamb 

1985-86 W.O.1 R.F. Holman - 1986-87 W.O.1 Freisner - 1987-88 W.O.1 P. Fabbruzzo - 1988-89 W.O.1 P. Fabbruzzo - 1989-90 W.O.1 C. Fu

1990-91 W.O.1 J. Cvijanovich - 1991-92 W.O.1 J. Cvijanovich - 1992-93 WO1 M.S. Greenland - 1993-94 WO1 J. Lewis - 1994-95 WO1 D Por, WO1 R. Siddiqui

1995-96 WO1 D. Pearce - 1996-97 WO1 S. Camacho - 1998 WO1 S. Camacho - 1999 WO1 C Carfagnini, WO1 T. Lancey  - 2000 WO1 P. Weizenbluth  

2001 WO1 Bulligan - 2002 WO1 S. Ban - 2003 WO1 D. Cheng - 2004 WO1 D. Saroea - 2005 WO1 E. Bagley 

2006 WO1 Ng - 2007 WO1 Possian - 2008 WO1 H. Naiman - 2009 WO1 A. Nero - 2010 WO1 G. Yuan  

2011 WO1 A. Garbrah - 2013 WO1 Shoot, FSgt Lam- 2014 - WO2 R Naiman, 2015 WO1 C. Arrowsmith

2016 WO1 M. Tolentino - 2017 WOI D Chen - 2018 WOI A.Dela Cruz - 2019 WO1 J Han, WOII C Boccengelle - 2020 WO1 A. Dela Cruz

 

Squadron Won Awards

Westman Shield for the Top Squadron in Ontario